English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
ardass [correct]; ardasse [correct]
CONT: Ardass. ... ardasse ... ardan raw silk. A very fine sort of Persian silk. Hence ardassine, a fabric from this silk ... Ardas Silk ... Silk Raw: Ardass, Sherbassee, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
ardasse [correct, feminine noun]; soie ardasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ardasse. Soie grossière de Perse : Soie ardasse.