English (Investment)
second-tier investment [correct]
CONT: Because large Japanese companies making their first major investments in North America will probably head for the United States, [Canada] should be targeting second-tier investments, the more specialized product lines of the large manufacturing companies.... "Second-tier" also applies to the size of companies; instead of trying so hard to attract the big companies..., we should try to attract smaller companies.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement secondaire [correct, masculine noun]