English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Ice Hockey; Skating; Curling)
quality of the ice [correct]
DEF: Expression of the state of an iced surface which, in its best, will be even and smooth for figure and speed skating, ice hockey, luging and bobsleighing, and hard and freshly sprayed for curling.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Hockey sur glace; Patinage; Curling)
qualité de la glace [correct, feminine noun]; qualité de la surface glacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression de l'état dans lequel se retrouve une surface glacée qui, à son meilleur, sera lisse et ferme pour le patinage artistique et de vitesse, le hockey sur glace, la luge et le bobsleigh, et dure et avec pitons fraîchement pulvérisés pour le curling.