English (Mountain Sports)
rigid crampon [correct]
DEF: A type of crampon that is suitable for steep hard water ice.
CONT: Another major design choice is between rigid and hinged crampons. Rigid crampons are specialized tools for technical ice climbing.
OBS: The rigid type is superior ... where frequent use is made of the front projecting horns .... Such a frame tends to stiffen the boot. ... The extra rigidity of this frame reduces muscle fatigue.
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crampons rigides. Ils se tiennent d'une seule pièce et garantissent donc un plus grand confort de cramponnage.
OBS: [...] permet au glaciériste de tracer son chemin [...] presque à la verticale.