English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
McGregor’s base line [correct]; McGregor’s line [correct]
DEF: A line used in the diagnosis of basilar impression. It extends from the posterior aspect of the hard palate to the lowermost point of the middle of the occipital curve. Normally the tip of the dens should not be more than 8 mm above this line in males and 9. 7 mm in females. [From JARAD, 1982, p. 57 and ARARH 1982, vol. 2, p. 55. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne de McGregor [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de MacGregor [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne sur le cliché de profil du crâne, qui réunit le bord postérieur du palais osseux à l'écaille de l'occipital; elle sert à l'évaluation de l'impression basilaire.
OBS: Chez le sujet normal, les lignes de Chamberlain et de MacGregor se confondent presque. On admet que l'odontoïde peut dépasser la ligne de MacGregor de 9 mm, sinon on parle d'impression basilaire.