English (Television (Radioelectricity))
clipping logic [correct]
DEF: A circuit used to prevent illegal conversion.
OBS: Some colors can exist in one color space but not in another. Right after the conversion from one color space to another, a color space converter might check for illegal colors. If any appear, the clipping logic is used to chop off, or clip, part of the information until a legal color can be represented. Since this circuit clips off some information and is built using logic, it's not too hard to see how the name "clipping logic" was developed.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
circuit de découpage [correct, masculine noun]