English (Urban Development; Public Property)
hard infrastructure [correct, standardized]; physical infrastructure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructure made up of tangible facilities and networks.
OBS: Hard infrastructure includes buildings, roads, pipelines, water supply and sewersystems, water treatment plants, electrical facilities and telecommunications facilities.
OBS: hard infrastructure; physical infrastructure : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Développement urbain; Propriétés publiques)
infrastructures matérielles [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; infrastructures lourdes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Infrastructures comprenant les installations et les réseaux tangibles.
OBS: Les bâtiments, les routes, les pipelines, les réseaux d'égoûts et d'aqueduc, les installations de traitement des eaux usées, les installations d'électricité et les installations de télécommunications sont des exemples d'infrastructures matérielles.
OBS: infrastructures matérielles; infrastructures lourdes : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Ordenación urbana; Propiedad pública)
infraestructura física [feminine noun]