English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
iron remover
CONT: An iron remover has two distinct parts : An oxidation tower comprising a bed of very hard porous volcanic lava which divides up the water and creates a very large oxidation area in contact with air.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
déferriseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un déferriseur comporte deux parties distinctes : Une tour d'oxydation comprenant un lit de lave volcanique très dure et poreuse qui divise l'eau et lui assure, par contact avec l'air, une grande surface d'oxydation.