English (Petrography; Geochemistry; Iron and Manganese Mining)
canga [correct]
DEF: ... a tough, well-consolidated, unstratified, iron-rich rock composed of varying amounts of fragments derived from itabarite, high-grade hematite, or other ferruginous material, and cemented by limonite ...
CONT: Canga consists essentially of hard blocks and fragments of the rocks of the iron formation, cemented with limonite. Where these fragments are plentiful and are derived from the hard ore outcrops, canga forms a valuable ore, which may run as high as 68 percent iron.
OBS: [Canga] occurs as a near-surface or surficial deposit ...
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie; Mines de fer et de manganèse)
brèche ferrugineuse [correct, feminine noun]