English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
dial dictation trunk [correct, officially approved]; recorded telephone dictation trunk
CONT: Dial dictation equipment — Dial dictation systems are available for most PBXs [private branch exchanges] and key systems. A caller from the outside accesses the dial dictation unit over a DID [direct inward dialing] number. Users inside the system dial an extension number or pick up a dial dictation trunk by pushing a feature button. The recording medium is digitized voice on hard disks.
OBS: dial dictation trunk: term officially approved by Bell Canada and by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
circuit de télédictée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit de télédictée : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada et par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).