English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
copper paint [correct]
DEF: An antifouling composition used on wooden hulls.
CONT: Copper paints are usually compounded so that they remain soft in the water, being frequently applied just before the vessel is launched. Thus the copper salts which poison the borers are more active and they catch and kill many minute organisms which can grow only on a hard surface. Copper-bronze bottom paints are harder and smoother than ordinary copper coatings.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture à base de cuivre [feminine noun]
CONT: L'association : peinture sous-marine anticorrosion - peinture sous-marine antisalissures.(...). Plus encore, lorsque certains de ces agents toxiques participent à des phénomènes de corrosion des coques, il peut en résulter simultanément leur inefficacité, totale ou partielle, à l'endroit des salissures. La constatation de pareils accidents a été souvent faite, à propos de peintures antisalissures à base de cuivre métallique en poudre et d'oxyde cuivreux.