English (Agricultural Economics)
minifundio [correct]
CONT: The rural peoples [of Ecuador] lead lives characterized by poverty and hard labour. Some of them own small patches of land, or minifundios, the products of which are insufficient even for subsistence.
French (Économie agricole)
microfundium [correct]