English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
hard case [correct]
DEF: ... involving equities that tempt a judge to stretch or even disregard a principle of law at issue-hence the expression "Hard cases make bad law".
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
situation pénible [feminine noun]
OBS: pénible : Qui cause de la douleur ou de l'ennui; qui est moralement difficile.