English (Pottery)
pierced decoration [correct]; pierced open work
DEF: Decoration made by piercing the walls of a vessel by hand while the clay is leather hard, thus creating designs in many different patterns.
CONT: Pierced decoration may be done on non-functional pieces, on those where it does not interfere with function, or on double-walled pieces.
French (Poteries)
décor ajouré [masculine noun]