English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Printing Machines and Equipment)
paringstone [correct]
DEF: Usually a lithographic stone on which the binder cuts and pares leather, or performs any other operation requiring a smooth, hard surface.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
pierre à parer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre à grain très fin, parfaitement plane, sur laquelle on pare le cuir au couteau à parer.