English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
maximum travel speeds [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Maximum speeds that can be obtained on hard level surfaces in each of the forward and reverse gear ratios available, with scraper bowl empty.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
vitesses maximales de translation [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Vitesses maximales pouvant être atteintes sur des surfaces planes et dures, à chacune des vitesses en marche avant et en marche arrière, la benne de la décapeuse étant vide.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.