English (Orthoses)
heel pad [correct]
CONT: There are two different approaches to using heel pads(or cushions). One approach is to use soft heel pads to cushion the heel(a. k. a. a heel cushion). The other approach is to use a firm or even hard heel pad to make up for a lack of flexibility in the calf muscle(a. k. a. a heel lift).
French (Orthèses)
talonnette [correct, feminine noun]