English (Lighting (Construction); Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
hard light [correct]
DEF: A light that casts sharp, precise shadows.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Éclairage (Construction); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
lumière contrastée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éclairage produisant des ombres nettes et bien définies.