English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shore cure [correct]
DEF: Salt curing of fish on shore as opposed to salted on board.
OBS: In North America light salted Kench cured cod, hard dried to content of 32-36% moisture and containing about 12% salt.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
salage à terre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salage du poisson à terre, par opposition à salage à bord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, s'applique à la morue légèrement salée à sec, séchée à une teneur en eau de 32 à 36 %, et contenant environ 12 % de sel.