English (Commercial Law; Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange; Investment)
lock-up agreement [correct]; lock-up arrangement [correct]
CONT: In the jargon of the industry, lock-up agreements can be "soft" or "hard". In a soft lock-up agreement, the significant shareholder agrees to tender its shares into the bid, but reserves the right to tender its shares into a higher-priced bid should one come along during the time the original bid is in play. In a hard lock-up agreement, the shareholder commits to tender its shares into the bid no matter what.
CONT: Lock-up arrangements are agreements between certain shareholders to sell their shares to a potential acquiring company before a formal offer is made to other shareholders.
French (Droit commercial; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
convention de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; convention de dépôt de titres [correct, feminine noun]; convention de blocage [feminine noun]
DEF: Convention par laquelle certains actionnaires s'engagent à vendre leurs actions à l'initiateur d'une offre publique d'achat avant que l'offre ne soit communiquée aux autres actionnaires.