English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hard time maintenance process
OBS: Hard time is a preventive maintenance process which requires that an appliance or part be overhauled or replaced after a specific period of service. This process is generally applied to parts which are subject to predictable wear, such as engines or engine components. Source : NTSB-AAR-79-17, p. 38. Subject field : Aircraft maintenance.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
maintenance selon potentiel [feminine noun]
OBS: Entretien préventif qui consiste à remplacer systématiquement une pièce, un composant ou un organe après une certaine période prédéterminée en service. Il s'applique habituellement aux éléments dont l'usure est prévisible, comme les moteurs ou les composants de ceux-ci.