English (Insurance; Market Prices; Market Structure (Trade))
hard insurance market [correct]; hard market [correct]
CONT: To put it simply, a hard market is a period of time when there is a high demand for insurance, but a lower supply of coverage available.
French (Assurances; Prix (Commercialisation); Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
marché dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contraire d'un marché mou dans le secteur de l'assurance est un marché dur. Cette dernière se caractérise par la concurrence entre les acheteurs et la faible disponibilité des fonds parmi les compagnies d'assurance.