English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
abrasion [correct]; abrasive wear [correct]
DEF: Wear by displacement of material caused by hard particles or hard protuberances.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
abrasion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usure en surface par action mécanique entre solides.
OBS: abrasion : terme uniformisé par le comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
abrasión [correct, feminine noun]