English (Chemistry; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Mining Equipment and Tools)
tungsten carbide [correct]; WC [correct, see observation]; wolfram carbide
DEF: A hard, gray powder; insoluble in water; readily attacked by nitric-hydrofluoric acid mixture; melts at 2780°C; used in tools, dies, ceramics, cermets, and wear-resistant mechanical parts, and as an abrasive.
CONT: ... an extremely hard material, usually crushed tungsten carbide,... is applied to the outside surfaces of tool joints, drill collars, stabilizers, and other rotary drilling tools in order to minimize wear to these surfaces when they are in contact with the wall of the hole.
OBS: "WC" is a chemical symbol.
PHR: Tungsten carbide tooth; tungsten carbide insert.
French (Chimie; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
carbure de tungstène [correct, masculine noun]; CW [correct, see observation]
DEF: Solide noir très dur [...] Abrasif [...]
CONT: Le carbure de tungstène [...] est souvent additionné de carbures de titane et de tantale, le tout aggloméré par du cobalt. [...] Par sa très grande dureté, le carbure de tungstène est particulièrement indiqué pour la fabrication de filières, de buses de sableuse, de fleurets de perforatrices et de marteaux pneumatiques, de guides de frottement de machines-outils, de matrices, etc.
CONT: L'outil [...] comporte trois rouleaux dentés [...] munis de dents en carbure de tungstène, matériau choisi, pour son exceptionnelle dureté [...]
OBS: «CW» est un symbole chimique.
Spanish (Química; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Equipo y herramientas (Explotación minera))
carburo de tungsteno [correct, masculine noun]