English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
grinding crack
DEF: Shallow cracks formed in the surface of relatively hard materials because of excessive grinding heat or the high sensitivity of the material.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
crique d'usinage [feminine noun]; fissure de meulage [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les criques d'usinage se produisent surtout lors de la rectification par la libération de contraintes internes ou lors de la trempe (pour les aciers durs, après échauffement superficiel au delà de 800 °C); (...)