English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
indurated marl [correct]
DEF: ... a hard, rocklike material with a honeycombed structure, deposited by the waters of streams and springs rich in calcium carbonate.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
marne indurée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] substance dure comme de la roche, à structure alvéolée [...] déposée par les eaux des cours d'eau et ruisseaux riches en carbonate de chaux.