English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
pyritization [correct]; pyritic alteration [correct]
DEF: Introduction of, or replacement by, pyrite.
CONT: Pyritization is a common process of hydrothermal alteration and often involves the introduction of fine-grained pyrite disseminated as specks in rock adjacent to veins.
OBS: e. g. the replacement of the original material of the hard parts of certain fossil animals and plants by pyrite.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
pyritisation [correct, feminine noun]