English (Concrete Construction)
tabby [correct, noun]; concrete tabby; tapia
DEF: A mixture of lime and water with shells, gravel, or stones; when dry, forms a mass as hard as rock; used as a building material.
CONT: Concrete technology was kept alive during the Middle Ages in Spain and Africa, with the Spanish introducing a form of concrete to the New World in the first decades of the 16th century. It was used by both the Spanish and English in coastal areas stretching from Florida to South Carolina. Called "tapia," or "tabby," the substance was a creamy white, monolithic masonry material composed of lime, sand, and an aggregate of shells, gravel, or stone mixed with water. This mass of material was placed between wooden forms tamped, and allowed to dry, the building arising in layers, about one foot at a time.
French (Bétonnage)
béton type tabby [masculine noun]