English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Geology)
millstone grit [correct]
DEF: Any hard siliceous rock suitable for use as a material for millstones; specif. the Millstone Grit of the British Carboniferous, a coarse conglomeratic sandstone.
French (Meulage (Usinage); Géologie)
grès meulier [masculine noun]; grès à meules [masculine noun]; gratte [feminine noun]
CONT: La gratte [...] est un grès grossier, dur, propre à faire des meules de moulin [...]