English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
popper [correct]; popping bug [correct]
DEF: A surface plug that is easily recognized by its concaved or cupped front and, as the name implies, that emits a popping noise when jerked across the water.
CONT: Both poppers and floating minnows are made to mimic the appearance of live bait - a wounded minnow or frog ...
OBS: ... made from a hard material. Usually cork or balsa wood, as these are high floating materials that can be made into a variety of shapes.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
popper [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de leurre de surface qui a une action très particulière et qui provoque l'attaque du poisson, par exemple d'un achigan ou d'un brochet.
CONT: Les poppers peuvent être récupérés par secousses promptes pour qu'ils émettent ce son de gargouillement et qu'ils provoquent des bulles. Par contre, des secousses délicates ou de légères tirades qui ne font que rider la surface fonctionnent souvent mieux.