English (Drilling and Boring (Construction); Earthmoving; Deep Foundations)
extension bucket; boring bucket extension
OBS: 1. Continue boring with an auger or boring bucket depending on the soil condition... 2. Carry out boring until the designed depth is achieved. 3. If hard material is encountered during boring, use chisel or rock tools to penetrate into the hard stratum...
French (Sondage et forage (Construction); Terrassement; Fondations profondes)
bâtilong [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif constituant une extension de la benne-forage et permettant de creuser à de grandes profondeurs.