English (Various Industries; Chemistry)
cyclized rubber [correct]; cyclised rubber [correct]; cyclorubber
CONT: "Cyclized rubber" is the term which designates the hard, non rubbery, resinous product obtained from natural rubber..., balata..., or synthetic polyisoprenes when these materials are made to undergo a special type of isomerization.
French (Industries diverses; Chimie)
caoutchouc cyclisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résine résultant d'un remaniement structural de la chaîne macromoléculaire de l'hydrocarbure caoutchouc, tendant à faire apparaître une structure polycyclique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: caoutchouc cyclisé : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.