English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
shellac wax [correct]
DEF: A hard wax with 3% shellac, from which it is extracted, and used in polishes and insulating materials.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
cire de laque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résidu de l'affinage de la gomme-laque. Sert à la fabrication des crèmes pour chaussures.