English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
gritty [correct]
OBS: A product is said to be gritty when it contains large particles, either from insufficient grinding or by the presence of large, hard particles of foreign materials.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
granuleux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Se dit d'un produit de peinture contenant des petits grains, résultat d'un broyage insuffisant, ou des particules.