English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Materials Engineering)
float test
OBS: the--for bituminous materials(...) is a consistency test that is used for materials that are too soft for the standard penetration test and generally too hard for use with the Saybolt-Furol viscosity test.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Génie des matériaux)
essai au flotteur
OBS: --essai pour déterminer la consistance de matériaux bitumineux.