English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Coke)
paving on the battery top [correct]
DEF: Brickwork composed of hard materials and forming the top of the battery.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Cokes)
dallage sur fours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maçonnerie exécutée en matériaux durs, formant la partie supérieure de la batterie.