English (Natural Construction Materials; Types of Wood; Botany; Paddle Sports)
mahogany [correct]
DEF: Outstanding furniture and cabinet wood which is also used in paneling and boat building.
CONT: True mahogany lumber comes from a Central American tree. The wood is deep red-brown, close-grained, highly figured, and has prominent growth rings and white mineral deposits in the pores after sanding. It is moderately hard and heavy, but easily worked.
French (Matériaux de construction naturels; Sortes de bois; Botanique; Sports de pagaie)
acajou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois exotique de couleur vive, rouge brunâtre, qui devient foncé lorsqu'il a été exposé à l'air et à la lumière.
CONT: Les acajous chenillés, ronceux ou mouchetés sont recherchés pour le placage.
Spanish (Materiales de construcción naturales; Tipos de madera; Botánica; Deportes de remo)
caoba [correct, feminine noun]