English (News and Journalism (General))
hard news [correct]
CONT: Hard(of news) : not trivial, diverting or sensational : important in its economic, political or other large bearing(hard news refer to the less exciting and more analytical stories of public affairs, economic, social problems).
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
nouvelle chaude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle qui porte sur un événement qui vient d'arriver; peut faire l'objet d'une manchette ou du moins d'un titre de journal; il faut lui accorder une place importante.
CONT: Un bon bulletin d'information donne la préséance aux nouvelles chaudes.
OBS: Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.