English (Hand Tools)
floating bent nose pliers [correct]
OBS: Used by fishermen in sport fishing.
OBS: The Bent Nose Plier has a smooth jaw with a bent nose at 45º that makes this plier ideal for getting into tight, hard to-reach places.
OBS: The high-density closed-cell-foam handles on these pliers keep them afloat and show up like a beacon for quick recovery.
French (Outillage à main)
pince flottante à bec coudé [feminine noun]