English (Oil Production)
acid fracturing [correct]
DEF: The process of opening cracks in hard carbonate productive formations by using a combination of oil and acid under high pressure.
CONT: Fracturing. ... Some of the fluids which are used in this process are crude oil ..., special refined oils ..., water ..., acid (acid fracturing), and oil, water, and chemical emulsion (emulsifracturing).
French (Production pétrolière)
fracturation à l'acide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à élargir les fissures d'une formation carbonatée ou encore à créer des fissures par l'action combinée d'huiles et de solutions de divers acides.