English (Cabinetmaking)
oil finish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: the hard oil finish has... been upstaged by more durable, easily applied... modern penetrating resin finishes.
OBS: oil finish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ébénisterie)
finition à l'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; finition huilée [feminine noun]
CONT: Finition huilée sur teck ou palissandre. Les huiles siccatives sont diverses selon qu'on les emploie sur bois clairs ou foncés.
OBS: finition à l'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).