English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Biochemistry)
semi-drying oil [correct]
DEF: Those oils having reduced reactivity(iodine value 110-150) that dry to a tacky or soft film. Included in this group are safflower and soybean oils. These oils are able to give hard films when used in oil-modified resins in which the reactivity is enhanced by the incorporation of other reactive chemicals.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Biochimie)
huile semi-siccative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huiles moins réactives (indice d'iode de 110 à 150) qui, en séchant, forment un film collant ou souple. L'huile de carthame et l'huile de soja font partie de ce groupe. Ces huiles peuvent donner des films résistants lorsqu'elles sont utilisées dans des résines faites avec des résines modifiées dont la réactivité est augmentée par l'incorporation d'autres substances chimiques réactives.