English (Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
shungite [correct]; schungite [correct]
OBS: [Shungite is a] Coal-like hard bitumen containing over 98 percent carbon and found interbedded among the precambrian schists. Conchoidal fracture; Moh's hardness, 4; specific gravity, 2. 0; incombustible at low temperatures; and insoluble in organic solvents.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
schungite [correct]
OBS: Des anthracites on passe au graphite par des corps de composition intermédiaire: "anthraxolite" (92 à 96,6% de carbone), "schungite" (99% de carbone) "graphitoïde" (99.75% de carbone); par sa texture micro-cristalline, la graphitoïde forme la transition avec le graphite.