English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
bearing alloy [correct]
CONT: Bearing alloys... are used for metals that encounter sliding contact under pressure with another surface; the steel of a rotating shaft is a common example. Most bearing alloys contain particles of a hard intermetallic compound that resist wear. These particles, however, are embedded in a matrix of softer material which adjusts to the hard particles so that the shaft is uniformly loaded over the total surface.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
alliage pour coussinets [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alliages antifriction pour coussinets sont utilisés soit sous forme de pièces massives usinées, soit sous forme de mince couche déposée sur support en acier (coussinet bimétallique) ou en bronze, soit en régulage par coulée, soit en revêtements électrolytiques (coussinets à l'argent dans les moteurs d'aviation), soit par projection au pistolet métalliseur.