English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
crust [correct]; bread crust [correct]
DEF: The hard crisp outer part of a loaf of bread.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
croûte [correct, feminine noun]; croûte de pain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La partie externe, dure et croustillante d'un pain.