English (Breadmaking)
ship’s bread [correct]; ship bread [correct]; ship biscuit [correct]; ship-biscuit [correct]; ship’s biscuit [correct]; pilot bread [correct]; sea biscuit [correct]; sea bread [correct]; hard tack [correct]; hard-tack [correct]; weevil’s delight; hardtack [correct, see observation]
DEF: A hard saltless biscuit, formerly much used aboard ships and for army rations.
OBS: for "hardtack" : unleavened bread made in very hard, large wafers : it is traditionally a part of army and navy rations.
OBS: for "hardtack" : Nickname for ship’s biscuit.
French (Boulangerie)
biscuit de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pain de guerre, analogue au biscuit de mer des marins, peut aussi bien servir aux excursions, explorations et campagnes de pêche.
OBS: biscuit: Pain en forme de galette (...) dont on faisait provision pour les voyages sur mer. Biscuit de mer.