English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
spectral purity [correct]
CONT: The mechanical precision is the hard part and that's what makes it virtually impossible for an amateur to construct a ring laser gyro. The two opposite traveling waves have to have extremely high spectral purity which translates to high quality, high reflectance flats at the corners. Not a home job.
CONT: The RLG [ring laser gyro] is used because it can operate continuously, has good spectral purity, is nearly monochromatic ...
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
pureté spectrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines applications tel que la télécommunication cohérente, la génération de signaux haute fréquence modulés en phase, la spectroscopie ou même l'interférométrie, nécessitent l'utilisation de source de lumière de très haute pureté spectrale. Les sources laser à semiconducteur ne peuvent être utilisées car elle présentent une largeur de raie supérieure au MHz. Grâce à la diffusion Brillouin stimulée qui est un effet non-linéaire intrinsèque aux fibres optiques, on peut réaliser une source laser de très haute pureté spectrale.