English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
penetrative magmatism [correct]; pervasive magmatism [correct]
CONT: Another thermal force that can induce rifting is from more acute magmatism that penetrates towards the surface. Penetrative magmatism produces uplift at the surface in about 20 Ma, whereas thermal isostasy is a broader, slower process taking about 100 Ma to uplift the surface ... Thermal isostasy lags in time because rock is a poor conductor of heat, and penetrative magmatism fractures and heats the surrounding material rapidly.
CONT: Remnants of the mountains formed during subduction before the collision may be preserved in the central part of the belt, but after intense metamorphism and pervasive magmatism, their original nature may be hard to reconstruct.
OBS: pervasive magmatism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
magmatisme pénétratif [masculine noun]; magmatisme pénétrant [masculine noun]
OBS: magmatisme pénétratif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.