English (Morphology and General Physiology)
chitinous [correct]
DEF: Of or like chitin
OBS: chitin : a white or colorless amorphous horny substance that forms part of the hard outer integument of insects, crustaceans, and some other invertebrates...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
chitineux [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui concerne la chitine; formé de chitine.
OBS: chitine : Substance de soutien de la cuticule des arthropodes, qui lui donne sa dureté et sa solidité, ainsi que sa forte imperméabilité.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
quitinoso [adjective]
CONT: Las heces presentan una membrana lubricante que recubre la tierra ingerida y los restos quitinosos de hormigas y termes, que suponen la mayor parte de la dieta del equidna de hocico corto.