English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
paste drier [correct]; paste dryer
DEF: Traditionally, mixtures of manganese and lead salts combined with varnishes to give a fluid paste consistency.
OBS: [The paste driers] most commonly used in coloured inks, especially process inks, promote a slow uniform drying of the ink, without a hard film on the surface of the ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
pâte siccative [correct, feminine noun]; siccatif en pâte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé de séchage, habituellement une combinaison d'agents siccatifs [substances ajoutées à l'encre pour accélérer le séchage].