English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
plaster bandage [correct]; plaster of Paris bandage [correct]
DEF: A bandage stiffened with a paste of plaster of Paris, which sets and becomes very hard.
CONT: One of the first things you do in making a bodycast is "wetting" the plaster bandages with water. The plaster bandages are dry and need to be dipped in water to activate the plaster.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bandage plâtré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandage imprégné de plâtre.
CONT: 1850 : Apparition du premier bandage plâtré réalisé par un médecin hollandais.