English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
hard platen
CONT: typewriter platens are available in different degrees of hardness.... a hard platen is recommended when a large number of copies is required. It causes more noise, however, than does the soft platen.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
cylindre dur [masculine noun]; cylindre uni [masculine noun]
CONT: on emploie, en général, un cylindre d'assez gros diamètre et de caoutchouc; moyennement dur. Si l'on veut obtenir un grand nombre de copies, mieux vaut choisir un cylindre dur et de diamètre moindre.