English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
soft porcelain [correct]; soft-paste porcelain
DEF: porcelain made of soft paste.
CONT: Soft porcelain, always regarded as a substitute for hard porcelain, was progressively discontinued because it was uneconomic.... The terms soft and hard porcelain refer to the soft firing(about 2, 200 °F, or 1, 200 °C) necessary for the first, and the hard firing(about 2, 650 °F, or 1, 450 °C) necessary for the second. By coincidence, they apply also to the physical properties of the two substances : for example, soft porcelain can be cut with a file, whereas hard porcelain cannot.
French (Porcelaines)
porcelaine tendre [correct, feminine noun]; porcelaine à pâte tendre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La porcelaine tendre (ainsi qualifiée à cause de sa couverte généralement plombeuse et parce qu'elle est rayable par l'acier) comprend (...) deux catégories de produits : la porcelaine tendre artificielle et la porcelaine tendre naturelle.