English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
hard porcelain [correct]; true porcelain [correct]; hard paste porcelain; hard-paste porcelain [correct]
CONT: The secret of true, or hard, porcelain... was not discovered until about 1707 in Saxony.... The terms soft and hard porcelain refer to the soft firing(about 2, 200 °F, or 1, 200 °C) necessary for the first, and the hard firing(about 2, 650 °F, or 1, 450 °C) necessary for the second. By coincidence they apply also to the physical properties of the two substances : for example, soft porcelain can be cut with a file, whereas hard porcelain cannot.
French (Porcelaines)
porcelaine dure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La porcelaine dure est composée de trois constituants essentiels [...] : une argile blanche [...], un fondant [...], et du quartz [...] La pièce obtenue [...] est [...] revêtue d'une couverte feldspathique et cuite avec elle à haute température (1250 à 1450 °C). Cette couverte acquiert ainsi de la dureté et n'est plus rayable par l'acier.