English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
hard [correct]
CONT: Hard and soft radiation. Qualitative terms describing the penetrating power of the radiation, "hard" denoting a relatively high degree of penetration and "soft" a relatively low degree.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
dur [correct]
CONT: Rayons X durs, de forte énergie, très pénétrants (opposé à rayons X mous).