English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
Emmental cheese [correct]; Ementhal cheese [correct]; Emmenthaler cheese [correct]; Emmentaler cheese [correct]
CONT: Emmental cheese, also spelled Emmenthal and Emmenthaler, is one of many Swiss cheese types, but in the United States the term is not widely used: instead a similar cheese is called Swiss.
OBS: Swiss cheese is also called Emmentaler cheese. [It] is a hard, pressed, rennet-curd cheese with a mild, sweet, nut-like flavor. The presence of holes or "eyes" is a characteristic of this cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
emmental [correct, masculine noun]; fromage Emmental [avoid, masculine noun]; emmenthal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La dénomination "Emmental" (...) est réservée à un fromage fabriqué exclusivement avec du lait de vache empresuré, à pâte ferme, cuite, pressée et salée en surface ou en saumure, de couleur ivoire à jaune pâle, présentant une "ouverture" de dimension allant de la grosseur d'une cerise à celle d'une noix, en forme de meule (...) à croûte frottée ou brossée, solide et sèche, de couleur jaune doré à brun clair (...)