English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
hard proof [correct]; hardcopy proof [correct]
DEF: A permanent proof usually output on photographic paper.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
épreuve sur papier [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve papier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve sur support permanent, le plus souvent sur papier photographique.