English (Loans)
hard inquiry [correct]; hard pull [correct]
CONT: A hard inquiry is made on your credit report whenever a business checks your credit report because you made an application for a credit card, loan, or other service. When you check your credit report, you’ll see both hard inquiries and soft inquiries. But it’s only the hard inquiries that will impact your credit score.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
interrogation inscrite à la suite d'une demande de crédit [feminine noun]