English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hard range [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The results of stability tests are in the moderate to hard range. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Result taken from the stability test results tables (shovel shear test and compression test).
OBS: hard range : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture difficile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cassure difficile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests de stabilité effectués donnent actuellement des ruptures modérées à difficiles. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Résultat obtenu lors de tests de stabilité (tableau sur les étapes de surcharge pour les tests de compression et les tests de cisaillement à la pelle).
OBS: rupture difficile; cassure difficile : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.