English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snowpack layering [correct, officially approved]; snow layering [correct, officially approved]; snowcover layering [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: While stability tests fall in the moderate or hard range for triggering, it should be noted that there is wide variability in snowpack layering even within localized areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "snowcover layering" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: snowpack layering; snow layering; snowcover layering: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
composition du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; constitution du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Bien que les tests de stabilité donnent des ruptures modérées ou difficiles, la composition du manteau neigeux demeure très variable, même sur de faibles étendues. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: composition du manteau neigeux; constitution du manteau neigeux : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.