English (Acoustics (Physics))
permanent calibration [correct]
DEF: That feature of a hard bearing balancing machine that permits it to be calibrated once and for all, so that it remains calibrated for any rotor within the capacity and speed range of the machine.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
étalonnage permanent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une machine à équilibrer à paliers rigides qui lui permet d'être étalonnée une fois pour toutes; l'étalonnage reste valable pour tout rotor convenable à l'égard de la capacité et de la vitesse de la machine.