English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photoengraving)
soft ink [familiar]
DEF: Ink of low tack.
OBS: This term is used colloquially.
CONT: The ink used in bromoil printing is similar to lithographic ink. Hard ink is used initially, followed by soft ink, although the former alone will result in a lovely effect resembling etching.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photogravure)
encre douce [feminine noun]
DEF: Encre dont la viscosité et le tirant sont réduits.