English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
hard classification [correct, officially approved]; crisp classification [correct]
CONT: Hard classification results in one class/pixel [as opposed to] soft classification [that] results in multiple classes/pixel, with associated likelihoods for each class.
CONT: If the resolution of the image is sufficiently high (e.g. 1m or less), it may be that each pixel will represent only one type of land cover, and so we can make an accurate ’hard’ classification. However, for lower-resolution images - the kind that are more readily available for different places and for different times - each pixel is likely to represent a mix of different land-cover types. As a result, a hard classification will probably represent only a part of the pixel and will inaccurately describe the remainder of the area covered by that pixel.
OBS: hard classification: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classification dure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Classification qui consiste à placer chaque objet dans la classe où son coefficient d'appartenance est le plus élevé.
OBS: classification dure : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clasificación dura [correct, feminine noun]