English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
good [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]; G [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: The snow stability rating below treeline is good. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A stability rating taken from the Snow Stability Rating System. [It indicates that :] snowpack is mostly stable. No natural avalanches is expected. Avalanches may be triggered by heavy loads in isolated terrain features. When doing stability tests, the expected results are generally moderate to hard.
OBS: good; G: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bonne [correct, see observation, adjective, officially approved]; G [correct, see observation, officially approved]
CONT: L'indice indique un bonne stabilité de la neige au-dessous de la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Indice tiré du tableau des Indices de stabilité de la neige. L'indice indique : un manteau neigeux bien stabilisé en majeure partie. Aucune avalanche naturelle prévisible. Des déclenchements d'avalanches possibles sous l'effet de fortes surcharges en présence de caractéristiques isolées du terrain. Des résultats aux tests de stabilité, en général, de modéré à difficile.
OBS: bonne; G : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.