English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
hard right [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The distinction between "hard rights" and "soft rights" can be inferred from practice and is not based on legal criteria. "Hard rights" are usually deemed to cover route, traffic, and capacity.
OBS: hard right : designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: hard right : designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
droit essentiel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: droit essentiel : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: droit essentiel : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
derechos esenciales [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Derechos de rutas, tráfico, explotación y capacidad que son considerados más valiosos y permanentes y, por ende, «esenciales». [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: derechos esenciales: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).