English (Deep Drilling (Mines); Metals Mining)
hard-rock mine [correct]; hardrock mine [correct]; hard rock mine [correct]
DEF: A mine located in hard rock, especially one difficult to drill, blast, and square up.
CONT: A hard rock mine is a tunnel that is dug into solid rock for the sole purpose of finding valuable or precious rocks, minerals, or metals.
OBS: Hard rock mines usually use drifts to obtain the rich ore, though, some hard rock mines are open pit.
French (Sondage profond (Mines); Mines métalliques)
mine en roche dure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la redevance pour l'exploitation des placers est calculée sous forme de frais fixes, par unité de production; pour l'exploitation des mines en roche dure, sous forme de taxe sur la valeur des ventes nettes.