English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science; Foundation Engineering)
medium hard [adjective]
OBS: Rocks vary from "hard" through "medium hard" to "soft". "Medium hard" means rock comparable to concrete with a compressive strength greater than 2500 pounds per square inch.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol; Technique des fondations)
mi-dur [adjective]
OBS: résistance de quelques sols. Glaise, argile, marne protégée contre toute infiltration: (...) mi-dur, se brise et s'émiette quand on la roule, à condition qu'elle ne puisse être noyée