English (Music)
heavy metal band [correct]
DEF: Energetic and highly amplified electronic rock music having a hard beat and usually an element of the fantastic.
French (Musique)
groupe heavy metal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: heavy metal : synonyme de «hard-rock».
OBS: hard-rock : L'une des formes les plus violentes du rock, caractérisée par une débauche d'énergie et un important volume sonore. Abréviation : (terme familier) hard.