English (Petrography; Quarried Stone - Various)
hard rock [correct]
DEF: Rock that requires drilling and blasting for its economical removal ...
French (Pétrographie; Pierres diverses (Carrières))
roche dure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche qui nécessite le forage et le sautage pour son extraction économique [...]
OBS: S'oppose à «roche tendre» (d'après le Petit Robert, 1976, p. 521).
Spanish (Petrografía; Piedras varias (Canteras))
roca dura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una roca puede ser dura (raya al vidrio y al acero) o blanda (rayada por un metal e incluso, en ciertos minerales, por la uña) [...]