English (Proverbs and Maxims)
a fronte praecipitium a tergo lupi; between the devil and deep blue sea; between a rock and a hard place
OBS: Literraly "in front a fall from height, behind wolves".
French (Proverbes et dictons)
pris dans un dilemme; entre Charybde et Scylla; entre l'arbre et l'écorce
OBS