English (Petrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soft rock [correct]
CONT: The definition of rock from an engineering or functional viewpoint is complicated by structures and defects. A rock that is hard but fractured may be easier to excavate than a softer but more coherent material. Although the fractured rock is easier to excavate, it may require bracing to support it in a deep excavation, whereas the soft rock may stand without support.
OBS: An imprecise term used to denote materials that are more coherent than soils, yet are less coherent than many rocks. Two empirical definitions are that a soft rock does not need to be excavated by blasting, and that a soft rock has an unconfined compressive strength of between 400 and 1000 kN/m². It may be noted that to the geologist all sedimentary rocks are termed soft rocks, which may lead to confusion in an engineering context, since many sedimentary rocks cannot be excavated mechanically.
OBS: Antonym :hard rock.
French (Pétrographie; Mécanique des sols)
roche tendre [correct, feminine noun]; roc tendre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut classer les sols en trois catégories d'après leur résistance à la compression ou force portante. 1) Sols très résistants dits «Incompressibles». Dans cette catégorie entrent notamment : Les roches dures telles que les roches éruptives et les calcaires durs [...] Les roches tendres telles que les calcaires tendres, les marnes et les argiles compactes [...] Les sables et graviers [...] 2) Sols moyennement compressibles ou élastiques [...] 3) Sols indéfiniment compressibles.