English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
vertical barrier waterfall [correct]; vertical barrier fall [correct]
CONT: The areas of sedimentary rock which are intruded by hard igneous rocks in the form of vertical dykes are the ideal places for the development of vertical barrier waterfalls.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chute à barres verticales [feminine noun]