English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
oriented sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample obtained in such a way that the original spatial orientation is marked on the sample before it is taken.
OBS: This technique is usually applied to hard rock samples or preconditioned unconsolidated soil intended for structural or textural examination.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon orienté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon obtenu de manière à faire figurer l'orientation spatiale d'origine sur l'échantillon telle qu'elle était avant son prélèvement.
OBS: Cette technique s'applique généralement aux échantillons de roche dure ou aux échantillons de sol préconditionnés non consolidés destinés à un examen de structure ou de texture.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.