English (Manufactured Products (Rubber))
hard rubber [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ebonite [correct, standardized]; vulcanite [correct]
DEF: Rubber that has been vulcanized at high temperatures and pressures to give hardness.
CONT: The casing for the acid containing batteries is commonly hard rubber.
OBS: hard rubber : deprecated term.
OBS: ebonite: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: hard rubber : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
ébonite [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; caoutchouc durci [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière plastique dure et noire, obtenue par la vulcanisation du caoutchouc, et utilisée pour ses propriétés isolantes.
OBS: caoutchouc durci : terme déconseillé.
OBS: ébonite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: ébonite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Productos elaborados (Caucho))
ebonita [feminine noun]; goma dura [feminine noun]