English (Cabinetmaking)
tagua [correct]; ivory nut [correct]; tagua nut; corozo nut
DEF: The hard, white, nut-like seed of the ivory palm formerly much used as a substitute for ivory.
CONT: Tagua nut: Used as a substitute for animal ivory, tagua nuts come from the ivory palm. The nuts share the characteristics of ivory: They are white, very hard, and take polish well. They can be machined (by saw or lathe). Excellent for scrimshaw, inlay work, miniature carvings, or decorative plugging ... (Lee Valley Tools Catalogue, 1989).
French (Ébénisterie)
corozo [correct, masculine noun]; ivoire végétal [correct, masculine noun]; noix de corozo [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance très dure, tirée des grosses graines, dont elle représente l'albumen, d'un arbre de l'Amérique tropicale, le phytelephas.
OBS: On en fait notamment des boutons.
Spanish (Ebanistería)
marfil vegetal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substancia blanca y dura que constituye el albumen de las semillas del corozo (Phytelephas macrocarpa), que es una palma de América. Sirve para hacer botones y otros objetos pequeños a imitación de los de marfil verdadero.