English (Plant and Crop Production)
hard seed [correct]
DEF: A seed which is dormant due to the nature of its seed coat which is impervious to either water or oxygen or both.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
graine dure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] graine qui est dormante à cause de la nature de son tégument qui est imperméable à l'eau, à l'oxygène ou aux deux.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.