English (Advertising Techniques)
hard-sell advertising [correct]; hard advertising [correct]
CONT: Advertising shifts with the economy between hard and soft advertising methods. Such as during the depression hard advertising was incorporated in order to sell products and boost general morale.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
publicité agressive [correct, feminine noun]; publicité de choc [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique publicitaire qui vise à pousser à l'achat par tous les moyens. Le mot AGRESSIF est ici employé au sens français de provocateur et non pas dans son sens américain de dynamique, énergique.