English (Road Transport; Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
stabilized shoulder [correct]; hard shoulder [correct, standardized]; hardened shoulder
DEF: Strip adjacent to a carriageway and intended for vehicles in the event of difficulty.
OBS: hard shoulder : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transport routier; Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
accotement stabilisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: En section courante, la rocade comprend transversalement deux chaussées (...) un accotement stabilisé de 3 mètres de largeur bordé par un accotement en terre végétale de 1 mètre de longueur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.