English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hard slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The hardness of slabs may range from very low (a fist on the hand test) to high (pencil) or even harder (knife blade). As a rough guide, slabs with a hardness rating that is low or very low are usually called soft slabs and those of medium hardness or harder are called hard slabs.
CONT: Prolonged cold temperatures and winds will result in the formation of hard slabs. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: hard slab : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
plaque dure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des vents associés à des températures froides prolongées sont à l'origine de la formation de plaques dures. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La plaque désigne une couche durcie sur une épaisseur plus importante (plusieurs dizaines de centimètres) et donc généralement capable de supporter le poids d'un skieur. Les agents de formation sont le vent, le soleil, le gel et la pluie.
OBS: plaque dure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.