English (Food Industries; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
red herring [correct]; hard smoked herring [correct]
DEF: A whole un-gutted herring, heavily slated and cold smoked for two or three weeks until hard.
OBS: This is named for the colour its skin turns after smoking.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng rouge [correct, masculine noun]