English (Food Preservation and Canning)
hard smoking [correct]
CONT: Hard-smoking is a method of preserving and flavoring herring before consumption. The herring are immersed in a salt brine and then smoked for 4 to 6 weeks.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
saurissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; saurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conservation des aliments qui consiste à les fumer après les avoir traités à la saumure.
OBS: saurissage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.