English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
failure [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Early last week, moderate to hard failures were reported in the storm snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: failure: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rupture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Au début de la semaine passée, on a obtenu des ruptures modérées à difficiles dans la neige de tempête. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: rupture : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.