English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport; Skiing and Snowboarding)
dry snow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Snow, which can be blown if loose or, if compacted by hand, will fall apart upon release; specific gravity: up to but not including 0.35. [Definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).]
CONT: In the coldest conditions much of that water is bound up in ice, creating the hard, slick surface of what is known as dry snow. Conversely, milder weather makes for slushy, wet snow. Those are no fine distinctions for the skier : friction is significantly greater in wet snow than it is in dry snow.
CONT: These slabs lie on a variety of surfaces, including old dry snow and hard smooth crusts. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Dry snow means snow at a temperature below 0°C and from which a snowball cannot be formed with a small amount of pressure.
OBS: dry snow: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien; Ski et surf des neiges)
neige sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Neige qui, non tassée, se disperse au souffle ou qui, tassée à la main, se désagrège une fois relâchée; densité inférieure à 0,35. [Définition uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
CONT: Ces plaques reposent sur diverses couches comprenant de la neige sèche ancienne et des croûtes dures et lisses. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La neige sèche a une température sous 0 °C. Elle ne contient pas d'eau liquide et il est difficile d'en faire une boule de neige.
OBS: neige sèche : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo; Esquí y snowboard)
nieve seca [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nieve que, si está suelta, se desprende al soplar o, si se compacta a mano, se disgrega inmediatamente al soltarla. Densidad relativa : hasta 0,35 exclusive.
OBS: Nieve [...] cuya temperatura es inferior a 0°C.
OBS: nieve seca : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).