English (Tourism (General))
hard adventure tourism [correct]
CONT: Soft adventure tourism refers generally to scenic viewing and activities such as hiking, camping and wildlife photography.... Hard adventure tourism refers generally to activities which have some element of risk involved. Many of the ’extreme sports’ that have surfaced in recent years fall into this category, such as mountain biking, snow boarding and generally ’adrenaline boosters. ’
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
tourisme d'aventure dure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de tourisme où se pratique une activité de loisir de plein-air, en général dans un milieu inhabituel, exotique, éloigné ou sauvage, et qui, contrairement au tourisme d'aventure douce, comporte un élément de risque, procure des émotions vives et exige un gros effort physique.
CONT: Voici deux exemples de tourisme d'aventure douce et de tourisme d'aventure dure offerts par deux entreprises, Rocky Mountain Voyageurs (RMV) et Nahanni River Adventures (NRA). Rocky Mountain Voyageurs offre des voyages en autobus pour personnes d'âge mûr à Jasper, Banff et Whitehorse, tandis que Nahanni River Adventures propose des excursions sur des rivières renommées de l'Alaska [...]