English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
figure space [correct]
DEF: A hard space that is the width of the numeric digits "0" through "9"; used to keep columns of figures aligned.
CONT: A figure space in the publishing software is similar to a hard space. It can be used between words to ensure an equal amount of space.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
espacement de lisibilité entre chiffres [correct, masculine noun]