English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hard space [correct]; fixed space [correct]
DEF: A space whose width does not vary in a text of a given type size and which is typeset either in units based on an em, a fraction of an em, or in points.
CONT: The em space, en space, and thin space, known together as fixed spaces, are used to avoid difficulties caused by the variable spacing of the spaceband.
OBS: opposed to "soft space".
OBS: Hard spaces include the em, en, thin, and figure spaces.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
espace fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace dont la chasse ou largeur ne varie pas dans un texte composé d'un même corps.
OBS: En typographie, le terme «espace» est féminin.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
espacio fijo [correct, masculine noun]