English (Typography; Information Processing (Informatics); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hard space [correct, standardized]; no-break space [correct, standardized]; NBSP [correct]; NBSP; nonbreak space [correct, standardized]; NBSP [correct]; NBSP; required space [correct]; protected space [correct]
DEF: A space that holds the words on each side of it together on a line ...
OBS: hard space; nonbreak space : terms standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: hard space; no-break space : terms standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Typographie (Caractères); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Composition (Imprimerie))
espace insécable [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; espace imposée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; espace protégée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; espace requise [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; espace liante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace qui rend insécable les deux mots qu'elle sépare.
OBS: espace : Lorsqu'il est question de typographie, le mot «espace» et les termes composés dont il fait partie sont traditionnellement de genre féminin. Cependant, certains auteurs les utilisent au masculin dans le domaine de l'informatique.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Composición (Imprenta))
espacio fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio formateado especialmente de modo que el programa no puede introducir una interrupción de línea en la posición del espacio.