English (Military Materiel Management)
hard stand [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Open ground area having a prepared surface and used for the storage of material.
OBS: hard stand : term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
aire de stockage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement à ciel ouvert comportant une surface aménagée, utilisée pour le stockage de matériel.
OBS: aire de stockage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe de travail du génie.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
zona de estacionamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona, al aire libre, cuya superficie está preparada y se emplea para almacenamiento de material.