English (Steel)
mild steel [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mild carbon steel [correct]; low-carbon steel [correct]; low steel [correct]; soft steel [correct]
DEF: ... steel that contains carbon in amounts ranging from 0.12 to 0.25% ...
OBS: The classification of steels according to carbon content is purely a matter of convenience. A steel containing carbon at the maximum limit quoted would have a tensile strength of about 385 MN m².
OBS: As opposed to "high-carbon steel" or "hard steel. "
OBS: mild steel: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: mild steel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Acier)
acier doux [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; acier à bas carbone [correct, masculine noun]; acier à basse teneur en carbone [correct, masculine noun]; acier à faible teneur en carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acier ayant de 0,15 à 0,25 pour 100 de carbone.
CONT: Les aciers ordinaires sont désignés suivant leur teneur en carbone par des nuances de dureté : [...] Aciers doux : [...] pour aciers courants de construction, charpente métallique, profilés, tôles, boulons, fils ordinaires (fil de fer) [...]
CONT: Les composants hydroformés à partir de tubes d'acier à faible teneur en carbone sont maintenant utilisés plus souvent dans la construction des véhicules automobiles et tout particulièrement dans les châssis des camions et les bâtis moteurs.
OBS: acier doux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: acier doux : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acero)
acero dulce [correct, masculine noun]; acero blando [correct, masculine noun]