English (Furniture Industries; Upholstery)
steel webbing [correct]
CONT: Steel webbing is used where great durability is desired or where hard use and heavy loads may be expected. The steel may be used in place of the jute webbing.... Steel webbing is also used to repair sagging springs when broken or loose webbing occurs.
French (Industrie du meuble; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
sangle d'acier [correct, feminine noun]